Notice Of Privacy Pratices

Our pledge Regarding Your Medical Information


ALEF Behavioral Group, LLC believes that each patient is entitled to the delivery of the highest quality care in an environment that both promotes and respects the confidentiality of all patient-related information. As such, we pledge that we will continuously improve our policies, procedures and systems so that protected health information is properly protected from inadvertent disclosure and/or compromise. We will always release the minimum amount of information necessary to accomplish the stated purpose for the release and will never release protected health information without your written consent before doing so. We will work to fully comply at all times local, state and federal guidelines regarding the confidentiality and protection of protected health information.

Our Legal Duties Regarding Your Medical Information


ALEF Behavioral Group, LLC is committed to full compliance with HIPAA and therefore, with the confidentiality of “protected health information”, i.e., the information that is in your medical and/or counseling records. We are required by law to”
  • A. Maintain the security and privacy of your health information;
  • B. Provide you with a notice as to our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to information we collect and maintain about you;
  • C. Abide by the terms of this notice until such time as our privacy practices or the law changes;
  • D. Notify you if we are unable to comply with a requested restriction;
  • E. Accommodate reasonable requests you may have to communicate health information by alternative means or at alternative locations; and
  • F. Inform you if we are unable to comply with any request you make regarding your protected health information.

Use and Disclosures of Your Health Information


to release your protected health information to an insurance company or other funding source but such releases would be made only with your knowledge and approval. We may use your health information to evaluate the quality of care that you receive, such as comparing patient data to improve treatment methods.

We may use or disclose identifiable health information about you without your authorization for several other reasons allowed by law or regulation. Subject to certain requirements contained in Public Law 104- 191, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, as amended, and the procedures, limitations, exclusions and exceptions contained in Chapter 42, United States Code, Section 290 dd-2, and Chapter 42, Code of Federal Regulations, Sections 2.1 through 2.67, inclusive, we may give out health information without your authorization for public health purposes, abuse and neglect reporting, auditing purposes, judicial and administrative proceedings, research studies, funeral arrangements and organ donation, workers’ compensation purposes, specialized government functions, emergencies. We provide information when otherwise required by law, such as for law enforcement in specific circumstances. We may also initiate face-to-face communication with you about goods and services related to your care. We may also contact about appointment reminders or treatment alternatives. Generally, and in other situations, we may ask for your written authorization before using or disclosing any identifiable health information about you. If you choose to sign an authorization before using or disclosing any identifiable health information about you. If you choose to sign an authorization to disclose information, you may later revoke that authorization to stop any future uses and disclosures.

Changes to Our Notice of Privacy Practices


We may change our policies and this notice at anytime. Before we make a significant change in our policies, we will change our notice and post the new notice in the waiting area of each treatment center and on our website. You can also request a copy of our notice at anytime. For more information about our Corporate Compliance Off, contact the person listed below.

MAT programs both eliminate the hardships of withdrawal, and reduce the cravings that drive an addict to pick up again. MAT provides a steady, manageable way to stay on the straight and narrow. It also provides peace of mind, for the addict as well as the addict’s family and friends. Yes, MAT requires maintenance. The maintenance necessary to realize life’s wildest dreams.

Your Rights Regarding Your Medical Information


As a patient at ALEF Behavioral Group, LLC you have the following rights regarding medical information we maintain about you:


  • A. The right to inspect and obtain a copy of protected health information in your records;
  • B. The right to request amendment of any protected health information that you feel is incorrect, inaccurate, or incomplete;
  • C. The right to request an accounting of all disclosures of your protected health information;
  • D. The right to request an accounting of disclosures and specifically, the right to know who your health information was disclosed to, what information was disclosed and the purpose for the release;
  • E. The right to request restrictions or limits on the protected health information we release about you including the type of information we release;
  • F. The right to request that we communicate with you confidentially regarding your protected health information or the services we provide to you; and
  • G. The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice.
To exercise any of the aforementioned rights, you must submit your request in writing to the Corporate Compliance Officer: Veronica Rodriguez ALEF Behavioral Group, LLC 3580 NC Hwy 14 Reidsville, NC 27320. We Will respond in writing to your request and make every reasonable effort to accommodate your request within the framework of the Act, other applicable laws and regulations and accepted standards of clinical practice. In the event that we grant your request for a copy of your health information, we will charge you a $0.05 for each page that we copy and provide for you.

Complaints

If you are concerned that we have violated your privacy rights, or you disagree with the decision we made about access to your records, you should contact the Corporate Compliance Officer for ALEF Behavioral Group, LLC at the address listed above. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also submit a written complaint to the U.S Department of Health and Human Services in Washington,DC. ALEF’s Corporate Compliance Officer can provide you with the appropriate address upon request. You can submit a complaint under HIPAA without fear of retaliation or harassment.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION FOR TREATMENT, PAYMENT, OR HEALTH CARE OPERATIONS UNDER HIPPA

I consent to the use or disclosure of my individually identifiable health information as described below. I understand that this consent is voluntary, and that ALEF Behavioral Group, LLC the covered entity as described under HIPAA and hereinafter referred to as “ALEF”, may refuse to provide services if I revoke this consent.

I understand that my individually identifiable health information may be used and disclosed to carry out treatment, payment, or health care operations including medical screening, evaluation and physicals, case management, counseling, dosing, treatment planning, discharge/transition planning and referral.

I understand that the organizations’ Notice of Privacy Policy provides a more complete description of the types of uses and disclosures and, that I should review the notice and hereby acknowledge that I received it before signing this consent.

I understand that the terms of the organizations Notice of Privacy Practices may change at any time. Before a significant change in policies,ALEF will amend its notice and post a new notice in the waiting of each clinic and on its website. I can also request copies of the notice at any time. If i request additional information about the privacy practices employed at this clinic, I will contact the program director.

I understand that I may request that ALEF restrict how my individually identifiable health information is used or disclosed to car out treatment, payment, or health care operations. ALEF is not required to agree to requested restrictions, but if ALEF agrees to the requested restriction, the restriction is binding on ALEF, and its assigns.

I understand that I may revoke my consent at any time by notifying ALEF, in writing, except to the extent ALEF has taken action in reliance on the consent.

Privacy Pratices - Opioid Use Disorder Treatment Centers